Linguistic Field: History of Linguistics
Call Deadline: 15-June-2015
Meeting Description:
We are pleased to invite the scholars interested in the history of linguistic ideas developed alongside with different ideologies in different times.
The Conference is organized by the Giorgi Akhvlediani Society for the History of Linguistics and Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The conference will be held 4-6 October, 2015 at Ivane Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University (Tbilisi, Georgia).
Papers relating to any aspect of the history of linguistic ideas developed alongside with ideologies are invited, focusing on diverse topic areas from individual case studies to methodological considerations.
Call for paper:
Proposals for papers should be submitted in the form of abstracts of 400 words as Word doc, accompanied by the affiliation, email address and 150 bio of the participant and mailed to:
The official languages of the conference are English and Georgian.
The deadline for submission of abstracts is June 15th, 2015. The conference editorial board will select the papers to be presented at the conference. Final selection will be made by June 20th, 2015; notification of acceptance will be sent before June 25th, 2015.
For further information please contact the local members of the executive board by using
Editorial board of the conference:
Tinatin Bolkvadze (Director of the conference)