Call Deadline: 15-June-2015
altგთხოვთ, გვეწვიოთ 2015 წლის 16 აპრილს, 16:00 საათზე ცნობილი საზოგადო მოღვაწისა და მეცნიერის, აკადემიკოს თამაზ გამყრელიძის 85 წლისთავისადმი მიძღვნილ საიუბილეო საღამოზე.
გაიმართება თამაზ გამყრელიძის მოღვაწეობისადმი მიძღვნილი დოკუმენტური ფილმის (ავტორი ნინო კაკულია) ჩვენება და კრებულის - "თამაზ გამყრელიძე - რჩეული წერილები და გამოსვლები" წარდგინება.
თსუ I კორპუსის სააქტო დარბაზი,  ილია ჭავჭავაძის გამზირი #1.
The XVII EURALEX International Congress will be held 6 - 10 September 2016 in Tbilisi, Georgia
The Congress will be organized by the Lexicographic Centre at Ivané Javakhishvili Tbilisi State University.
The EURALEX Congresses bring together professional lexicographers, publishers, researchers, software developers and others interested in dictionaries of all types.
The programme will include plenary lectures, parallel sessions on various topics, software demonstrations, a round-table discussion, pre-congress tutorials and specialized workshops, a book and software exhibition as well as social events for participants and their guests.
The motto of this edition of the EURALEX International Congress is: Lexicography and Linguistic Diversity.
Quantitative Approaches to the Russian Language (Helsinki, August 27, 2015)
The goal of this seminar is to bring together experts in quantitative approaches to the Russian language, including (but not restricted to) statistical analysis and data visualization. We especially encourage presentations focusing on evaluation of statistical methods and mathematical models of language processing and analysis as applied to Russian-language data.  Extended versions of seminar presentations will be peer-reviewed and submitted for publication (presumably in theSlavica Helsingiensia series).
The working languages of the seminar are Russian and English.
Seminar venue: University of Helsinki, Department of Modern Languages, address: Unioninkatu 40, room 22.
Abstracts of no more than 500 words, excluding data and references, should be submitted by email to  This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it  by April 11, 2015.